Surgical Science:

 

1st Prize

“Vasoactive-Inotropic Score For Predicting The Outcome In Grown-Up Congenital Heart Disease Patients”

Author: Ambrus Márta

 

2nd Prize

“Mri-Trus Fusion Guided Prostate Biopsy – Initial Experience”

Authors: Tise Andrei-Ionut, Vulturar Damiana-Maria

 

3rd Prize

“Cneo-An Embedded Device For Complete Recovery After Acl Surgery”

Authors: Ilies Roxana Flavia, Dinică Victor

 

 

Fundamental Science:

 

1st Prize

“Dna Damage And Germ Cell Apoptosis: Explaining Infertility In Fanconi Anemia”

Author: Sacalean Vlad

 

2nd Prize

“Rs211037 Variant In Gene Gabrg2 Seems To Be Correlated With Epilepsy In Children”

Author: Beldean Ana Calina

 

3rd Prize

“Micro Mri Study Of The Heart Development In Postmortem Human Embryos”

Authors:  Badiu Theodor-Radu

 

 

Medical Science:

 

1st Prize

“Quality Of Life Impairment In Cirrhotic Patients”

Authors: Taru Vlad, Indre Madalina Gabriela

 

2nd Prize

“The Contribution Of “Shear Wave” Elastography (General Electric) In The Non-Invasive Assessment Of Liver Fibrosis Compared With Transient Elastography (Fibroscan) And Liver Biopsy”

Author: Pocol Alexandra Monica

 

3rd Prize

“Correlations Between Epicardial Fat Volume And Left Ventricular Ejection Fraction At 1 Month Follow-Up In Patients With Primary Pci For Acute Coronary Syndrome”

Authors: Preda Elena-Cristina, Szekely Tiberiu-Bogdan

 

 

Public Health:

 

1st Prize

“Valuable Minds: Costs Of Psychiatric Care In 2017”

Authors: Saftencu Mihai

 

2nd Prize

“Breast Cancer Vs. Life-Style”

Authors: Negrila Alina – Alexandra

 

3rd Prize

“Anger And Suicidal Ideation In Romanian Medical And Dental Students”

Authors: Brăiță Lavinia, Costescu Carla

 

 

Case Report:

 

First Session:

 

1st Prize   

“Aggressive Nasal Type Extranodal Natural Killer/Tcell Lymphoma Presenting As Refractory Granulomatosis With Polyangiitis (Wegener’s Granulomatosis)”

Authors: Aldea Andreea-Alexandra

 

2nd Prize

“Gastrointestinal Bleeding Due To An Arteriovenous Malformation Of The Cecum: A Case Report”

Authors: Aghescu Monica Elena

 

3rd Prize

“Ulcerative Colitis Associated With Gastric Heterotopia In The Rectum”

Authors: Antemie Răzvan-Geo, Apostu Adina-Patricia

 

Second Session:

 

1st Prize

“The Effectiveness Of The Cardiac Resynchronization In A Patient With Ischemic Cardiomyopathy”

Authors: Mușuroi Ionuț-Alexandru

 

2nd Prize

“A Rare Association Of Synchronous Gastric And Pancreatic Cancers – Case Report

Authors: Chiriac Mădălina-Paula”

 

3rd Prize

“A New Case Of Partial Distal Trisomy 10q In A Boy Due To A Paternal Translocation T(7, 10)(Q36; Q25.2)”

Authors: Diana-Alexandra Militaru, Bianca Mera

 

Third Session:

 

1st Prize

“A Rare Case Of Pelvic Tumor Associated With Bladder Calculi And Enterovesical Fistula”

Authors: Gherman Diana, Vulturar Damiana-Maria

 

2nd Prize

“Misleading Clinical Presumption In A Patient With Unilateral Nasal Polyposis”

Authors: Ciubotariu Alexandra-Evelina, Trenchea Alexandru

 

3rd Prize

“A Case Report Of Arythmogenic Right Ventricular Cardiomyopathy In An Asymptomatic 10-Year Old Adolescent”

Authors: Taranu Ioana